Under Florida civil procedure rules, you have 20 days to answer the complaint, and your answer must include your affirmative defenses. It must be final and definite, closing the matter it covers and leaving nothing unsettled or open to question. An accord and satisfaction is distinguishable from release. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Danny may always able to simply an arbitration . Ct. 537 (Mass.