PDF Rule 11. Signing and verification of pleadings. Subdivision (a) provides that an answer to a complaint generally must be verified in either of two following circumstances: a governmental entity or officer is the plaintiff, unless: an admission. (5) Lacking Knowledge or Information. When appropriate, the court can make an additional inquiry in order to determine whether the sanction should be imposed on such persons, firms, or parties either in addition to or, in unusual circumstances, instead of the person actually making the presentation to the court. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required").